Clinicopathological significance of α-Dystroglycan glycosylation in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Hisashi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (40324248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Motohiro  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00362137)
FUKUSHIMA Mana  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70546225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords泌尿生殖器 / 癌 / 糖鎖 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
We examined the significance of α-dystroglycan (α-DG) glycosylation in human prostate carcinoma. In prostate carcinoma cells, we found that the reduction in the level of α-DG glycosylation was more conspicuous than reduced level of α-DG core protein. This change was associated with highly infiltrative histological patterns of the carcinoma, as assessed by Gleason grading system. We also found that laminin-binding glycans on α-DG was expressed on the basal side of basal cells, and that these glycans colocalized with laminin in the basement membrane in non-neoplastic prostate tissue. This association was absent in prostate adenocarcinoma.