Comprehensive analyses of epigenetic abnormalities inadult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL)
Project/Area Number |
22590312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Takashi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50160651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Tasashi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
OUCHIDA Mamoru 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
佐藤 妃映 岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70362960)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ATL / マイクロアレイ / エピジェネテイックス / miRNA / ポリコーム / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / 悪性リンパ腫 / エピジェネティックス / 白血病 / ATLL / HTLV-I / メチル化 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the epigenetic mechanism of onset and progression of non-Hodgikinlymphoma as well as adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). We found that epigenetic abnormalities including unbalanced expression of Polycomb Repressive Complex (PRC) molecules, aberrant expression of miRNA and mRNA and also aberrant DNA methylation are playing the important role in the pathogenesis of ATLL.