Analysis of the histogenesis of thymoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 教授 (90101815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Yukari  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70397876)
Research Collaborator SATO Hiaki  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70362960)
GION Yuka  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
MORIMOTO Kana  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
FUMON Takumi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
HAYASHI Atsushi  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胸腺腫 / 免疫組織化学 / 組織発生 / 胸腺癌 / 呼吸器 / 縦隔
Research Abstract
We examined thymomas immunohitochemically. Type A thymoma (14 cases) were composed solely of pCK+/EMA-/VM)-/CDN-1+ shout spindle epithelial cells. Thy nor TCDM were not found at all. Metaplastic thymoma (1 case) was found to be mosaic of two different components, pCK+/VM-/EMA-/CDN-1+ tumor cells of type A thymoma and pCK-/VM+/EMA+/CDN-1- fibroblastoid metaplastic epithelial cells (FMECs). In the majority of type AB thymoma (14 of 19 cases), type A-like areas were composed of FMECs. In contrast, type A-like areas of remaining 5 cases were composed of type A thymoma cells. These findings indicate that there are two different subtypes in type AB thymoma, metaplastic type AB thymoma and conventional type AB thymoma. The presence of a considerable numbers of TCDM in types B thymomas and β5t-immunoreactivity of tumor cells indicates that type B thymomas are basically tumor of c-TECs. We also found that there are two subtypes of type B3 thymoma, the differentiated subtype containing TCDM and the anaplastic subutype lucking TCDM, although clinical between them remains unclear. We also found that type B3 thymoma are able to be distinguished from thymic carcinoma by proper use of markers such as thy/TCDM, β5t, c-Kit and/or CD5