Genomic analysis of lung cancer and its application to clinical medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Shigeto  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80284511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kohsuke  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (80116722)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺癌 / アレイ CGH / ゲノム不安定性 / エピジェネティクス / バイオマーカー / アレイCGH
Research Abstract
Whole genome DNA copy number aberration and promoter CpG methylation, which generally influences the progression of cancer, were used to analyze the sample genomic DNA extracted from the lung cancer tissues that were surgically resected from the patients. The aim of the present study was to elaborate a clinical test that aids the prognostic estimation and therapeutic selection. At present, approximately 30 lung cancers have been analyzed. Further analysis is required to complete the study.