Pathological studies on molecular basis of failure of vascular homeostasis and pathological vascular remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazunori  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (50217668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Takaomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380615)
OKANO Shinji  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床助教 (10380429)
ONIMARU Mitsuho  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEISHI Katsuo  国立病院機構福岡東医療センター (70108710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病理学 / 発現制御 / 循環器 / 血管新生 / 動脈硬化 / 血管リモデリング / 内皮細胞 / VEGF / 脈管新生 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質沈着 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / センダイウイルス / Tie1 / ポドプラニン / シェディング
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular basis of pathological vascular remodeling, we investigated on atherosclerosis, vasculitis, and angiogenic diseases (tumor, diabetes mellitus). We found that, various factors, which concerned with angio- and lymph-angiogenesis, inflammation, innate immunity , control the vascular integrity by genetic and biochemical level. The failure of vascular homeostasis lead to loss of vascular integrityand modification of cell function, result in pathological vascular remodeling.