Detection of the molecular target in intractable non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Takaomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kazunori  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50217668)
ONIMARU Mizuho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
OKANO Shinji  九州大学病院, 臨床助教 (10380429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器・縦隔 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的 / CHFR / CHFR / 異常メチル化 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / メチル化 / EGFR変異 / EML4-ALK / 腺癌 / 喫煙 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
The QG56 cell, which was established from a lung squamous cell carcinoma, with CHFR inactivation due to aberrant methylation was transfected the CHFR expression vector (QG56+). QG56+cells showed suppressed tumor growth rate and cellular motility with statistical significances, and decreased a ratio of multinucleated cells or cells with bizarre nuclei compared with control cells (QG56-) (QG56-24.4%, QG56+3.6%, p<0.05). In flow cytometric analysis, a ratio of aneuploid cells tended to decrease (QG56-10.1%, QG56+1.8%, p=0.08). Our study suggested that retrieval of CHFR expression in NSCLC cells with CHFR loss suppresses tumor aggressiveness. Based on this result, CHFR abnormality might be a therapeutic target.