Analysis of DNA methylation of isolated glands in gastric cancers and the surrounding the intestinal glands and non -intestinal glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Tamotsu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃 / 腸上皮化生 / メチル化 / 腺管分離 / Epigenetics
Research Abstract
The crypt isolation technique was used to analysis methylation of tumor related genes of non-metaplastic g astric gland (NM), intestinal metaplasia gland (IM) and gastric cancer gland (GC). NM, IM and GC specimens were obtained from 35 patients with gastric cancer (intestinal type [n=22], diffuse type [n=13]). Three samples were obtained from cancer, antrum and body. After crypt isolation of each sample, the non-cancerous glands were classified into NM glands, incomplete intestinal metaplasia gland (IIM) and complete intestinal metaplasia gland (CIM) by double stain methods of alcian blue and MUC5AC immnostain. These samples were examined CpG island hypermethylation by Combine Bislufite Restriction Analysis (COBRA) for 8 genes (MLH1 , p16 , HPP1, RUNX3 , ZFP64 , RASSF2A, SFRP1, E-cadherin). IIM and CIM gland have significant higher methylation than NM gland. But, IIM and CIM had no significant differences in methylation status. The methylation GC gland and diffuse type GC gland had no significant differences. The methylation level of GC gland was significantly higher than corresponding NM gland, but no difference was observed in corresponding IM gland. The present data on NM gland, GIM gland and GC gland suggest that genetic alternations already occur within the surrounding noncancerous glands.status of intestinal type .