Fundamental research on target therapies for hormone-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2011-2012)
Tokai University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TANG Xiaoyan  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20326036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Shinobu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276794)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部・病態病理学, 准教授 (70216878)
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 病理学, 教授 (10100992)
MIYAGI Youhei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター臨床研究所分子病態学部 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ホルモン治療 / ソマトスタチン
Research Abstract
Somatostatins are a family of cyclopeptides that act as inhibitors of various secretory processes and cell proliferation, by binding to somatostatin receptors on target cells. Somatostatin peptide agonists were introduced into clinical practice for the treatment of hormone-secreting pituitary adenomas and gastroenteropancreatic (GEP) tumours. In this study, we revealed that somatostatin receptor mRNA expression of prostate cancer cell lines can be up-regulated by DNA methylation inhibitor (5'-aza, decitabine) and histone deacetylase inhibitor (TSA), especially when we incubated those prostate cancer cells in an androgen - free medium (charcoal filtrated serum) . The results suggest that somatostatin peptide agonists may be a new treatment for hormone-resistant prostate cancer patients.