Fibrocytes differentiation and fibrosis during the process of excess scarring in human fibrotic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Yoshikiyo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yukio  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30276894)
ONO Ichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20125298)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 組織修復 / 瘢痕 / Fibrocyte / 細小動静脈 / 肉芽組織 / ケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 蛍光多重染色
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the distributional relationship between circulating and resident fibrocytes in relation to vessel formation, double-staining was performed in 49 human skin tissues samples, with CD34 or leukocyte-specific protein-1 (LSP-1) plus pro-collagen I. A considerable difference in the numbers of fibrocytes between extra- and intra-vascular regions was evident, with obviously fewer circulating, than resident fibrocytes. The expression of resident, but not of circulating fibrocytes, changed as healing advanced, suggesting that the different cellular properties of fibrocytes between extra- and intra-vascular regions. The specific distribution of pro-collagen I+/CD34+ circulating fibrocytes was evident in arterioles/venules, with the obviously increased expression of CXCL12 in the endothelial cells. Based on the relatively specific distribution of circulating fibrocytes within arterioles/venules, CXCL12-positive arterioles might provide a microenvironment that promotes CXCR4-mediated fibrocyte chemotaxis.