Mechanisms on the occurrence of myocardial infarctionfrom myocardial bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Toshiharu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30101893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Yoshikiyo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋架橋 / 冠状動脈 / 動脈硬化 / 心筋梗塞 / 心臓 / アテローム硬化 / 組織計測 / 動脈収縮関連蛋白 / 血行力学 / 病理解剖学
Research Abstract
Myocardial bridge(MB) existing in the coronary artery not only remarkably suppresses the atherosclerosis development in the coronary segment covered by MB, but also is influential to the atherosclerosis evolution and localization in the coronary artery segment proximal to the entrance of MB. When the mass volume of myocardium composing MB is large, such large MB induces the occurrence of MB. The patient age of such condition is significantly 8 years younger than that attacked by myocardial infarction without MB.