Involvement and their roles of aquaporins in the metastasis and drug-resistance of bone and soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshimichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (40227434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMASAKI Miyako  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00440511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 骨肉腫 / 軟部肉腫 / 浸潤・転移 / 細胞移動 / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子発 現修飾 / 自然肺転移実験動物モデル / 遺伝子導入 / 自然転移動物モデル / Aquaporin 1 / Aquaporin 5 / 細胞分化 / 移動・浸潤能 / 転移 / 偽細胞突起 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞移動能 / 浸潤能 / HT1080 / トランスフェクション
Research Abstract
Little is known on the molecular mechanism of invasion and metastasis of bone and soft tissue sarcomas. The present research addressing to the involvement of the novel functions of aquaporins revealed the expression of aquaporin1 and 5 and their prognostic significance in bone and soft tissue sarcomas. Furthermore, modification of aquaporin 1 and 5 gene expression in human bone and soft tissue sarcoma cell lines disclosed the functional roles of aquaporin 1 in the migration and invasion and aquaporin in cell proliferation in vitro, and involvement of aquaporin 1 in theinvasion and metastasis in vivo.