Role of Na+/Ca2+ exchanger in the mechanism of aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Noriyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20134273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Takahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
TASHIRO Tadashi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20268981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性大動脈解離 / 中膜平滑筋細胞 / Na+/Ca2+交換体 / 壁構成成分 / アポトーシス / 血行力学的因子 / Na+/Ca2+交換体 / エラスチン / コラーゲン / プロテオグリカン / NCX1 / 壁力学特性 / mRNA / PT-PCR / 電子顕微鏡 / 単軸伸展試験 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 抗原賦活法 / 大動脈解離 / 嚢状中膜壊死
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of the aortic dissection, we investigated the protein and mRNA expression of sodium/calcium ion exchanger and the mechanical properties of the aortic wall of patients with aortic dissection (AD). The aortic wall of AD showed a significantly higher elasticity and decreased elastin fibers than that of normal control. This was associated with apoptosis of medial smoothmuscle cells, but not with the expression of sodium/calcium ion exchanger.