Analysis of progress of grades in urinary bladder cancer : telomere measurement with original software and chromosomal instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60159069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10158751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膀胱癌 / テロメア / FISH / 染色体不安定性 / アナフェースブリッジ / Q-FISH
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the relationships existing among three histologic types of urothelial tumors, chromosomal instability, and telomere length, we examined 37 consecutive cases of papillary urothelial neoplasm, from which we obtained 26 (70.3%) that were suitable for karyotype analysis, comprising 7 PUNLMP, 10 low-grade papillary urothelial carcinomas (PUCs), and 9 high-grade PUCs. We subjected these cases to karyotype and anaphase bridge analyses, and measured their telomere lengths by Q-FISH. PUNLMP always showed diploidy and had anaphase bridges. Low-grade PUC showed diploidy (n = 2), hypoploidy (n = 4) and polyploidy (n = 4), and high-grade PUC revealed diploidy (n = 1) and polyploidy (n = 8); both had anaphase bridges. The incidence of anaphase bridges did not differ significantly between PUNLMP and high-grade PUC (p = 0.105). The telomere lengths of PUNLMP, low-grade PUC, and high-grade PUC, expressed as mean telomere fluorescence units (TFU) ± SD, were 7906 ± 3197, 4893 ± 1567, and 3299 ± 1406, respectively. The differences among the three groups were significant. However, 42.9% of PUNLMPs had shorter telomeres than the mean value for low-grade PUC, and 30.0% of the low-grade PUCs had shorter telomeres than those for high-grade PUC. There was an inverse correlation between telomere length and the incidence of anaphase bridges. It is suggested that PUNLMP progresses to low- and high-grade PUC in association with telomere shortening and chromosomal instability. Our data support the idea that critically shortened telomeres cause chromosomal instability during progression of papillary urothelial neoplasms..