| Project/Area Number |
22590329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Tomio 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20232019)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IZUMIYAMA Naotaka 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 助手 (10158751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 胃癌 / 加齢 / microRNA / 高齢者 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 分化型癌 / 未分化型癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Gastric cancer is representative malignant neoplasm which increases with aging, and its carcinogenesis has been commonly studied based on the histological classification : differentiated type and undifferentiated type. However, gastric cancer often has histologic diversity within the tumor and it is difficult to explain a close relationship between histological classification and carcinogenesis. Therefore, we examined microsatellite instability (MSI) as a marker and found that MSI was significantly related with older age, occurrence in women, papillary adenocarcinoma and solid-type poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma. Unlike colorectal cancer, MSI was not associated with microRNA profile in gastric cancer. This may be due to variety of gastric cancer. Then, we focused on gastric poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma which often occurred in the elderly and found that microRNA profile in solid-type poorly cancer was different from that in nonsolid-type cancer. This result indicated that solid-type cancer may develop in the different way from nonsolid-type cancer.