Study for the mechanisms which Cthrc1 is transcriptionally regulated by osteoclastic bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Sunao  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 室長 (50263009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨吸収 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanisms which Cthrc1, identified as a coupling factor by us, is transcriptionally regulated by osteoclastic bone resorption. We found that Cthrc1 is transcriptionally expressed in osteoclasts in the presence of high concentration of minerals, such as calcium and phosphate, which are released from bone matrices by osteoclastic bone resorption. Screening of a chemical library, we found 12 compounds which stimulate Cthrc1 transcription by using its promoter in vitro and identified one compound that induces Cthrc1 expression in bone when injected to mice. These results suggest that such compound will be a candidate of leading drug for osteoporotic patients.