Molecular pathological analysis of hepatocyte nuclear factor 4α
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Hajim  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (50251799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30045786)
HASEGAWA Go  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90251800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHNF-4α (hepatocyte nuclear factor-4α) / アイソフォーム / 免疫組織学 / 肺腺癌 / 肝細胞癌 / HNF-4α / P1 isoform / P2 isoform / 肝癌 / 胃癌 / EBV(Epstein-Barr Virus) / 肺癌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / マクロファージ / 好中球 / 特殊顆粒 / PTX3
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte nuclear factor-4α (HNF4α) is a member of the nuclear receptor superfamily involved in endodermal development and hepatocyte differentiation. The expression of HNF4α isoforms is specific to the cell type in normal tissues. Using antibodies recognizing P1- and P2-isoforms, we investigate pulmonary adenocarcinoma and hepatocellular carcinoma. Thyroid transcription factor-1 (TTF-1) is highly expressed in a large proportion of pulmonary adenocarcinoma; however, most TTF-1-negative pulmonary adenocarcinomas were mucinous lesions with the predominant expressions of HNF4α. The higher expression of P2-isoform was observed in low histological grading of hepatocelluar carcinomas and was regarded as an index to predict poor prognosis of the patients.