A study of the pathomechanism of amyloid fibril turnover in FAP patients after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Masahide  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70372513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Shu-ichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60135134)
Research Collaborator SEKIJIMA Yoshiki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60322715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病理 / アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / アミロイド線維融解 / amyloid turn-over / amyloid regression
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the pathomechaism of clearance of deposited amyloid fibrils in patients with familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP) with having undergone liver transplantation. On investigation of deposited amyloid fibrils in the gastric mucosa in FAP patients who had undergone liver transplantation, the amount of deposited amyloid was not markedly different between before and after liver transplantation. However, the composition ratio of the wild-type transthyretin (TTR) in deposited amyloid significantly increased. Our results suggest that the deposition of wild-type TTR and clearance of amyloid fibrils composed with variant and wild-type TTR (amyloid turnover) always occur in every organ in post -transplant stage of FAP patients.