Epigenetic Analysis for Biphasic Morphology of Malignant Mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IDEI YUKA  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90464271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Sohei  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186239)
KITAZAWA Riko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二相性 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子プロモータ / DNAメチル化 / 病理組織 / 悪性中皮腫 / 上皮間葉移行 / エピジェネティク / 組織化学 / 中皮腫 / エピジェネtィクス / 組織学的2相性 / E-カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene regulation by DNA methylation, known as the epigenetic pathway play critical roles in carcinogenesis and tumor progression. Malignant mesothelioma, now increasing incidence among people with asbestos exposure, is often morphologically biphasic (epithelioid and sarcomatoid pattern). To focus the mechanism of transition from epithelioid to sarcomatoid components, we established the method to analyze DNA methylation from microdissected tissue samples; the E-cadherin expression and CpG methylation of its promoter was analyzed. As a model of "monophasic vs. biphasic phenotypes", we then analyzed gene expression profile of synovial sarcoma cell lines. In tumor cells with biphasic phenotype, some genes of cancer testis antigens were highly expressed and regulation through Runt domains may be involved. We will continue the morphology-based analysis using the tissue samples of malignant mesothelioma and synovial sarcoma.