Identification of the responsible genes on 8p involved in themalignant transformation of the precancerous lesions in the pancreas .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIJIYA Naoki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80305036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Masatsugu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 増殖 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 分子標的剤 / 細胞株 / アレイCGH / 網羅的発現解析
Research Abstract
Genomic region, which is frequently lost in the process of malignant transformation of pancreatic precancerous lesions was clarified. Furthermore, the responsible gene located on this region was identified. This gene was shown to function as a tumor suppressor gene in pancreatic cancer by the finding that the introduction of this gene into pancreatic cancer cells had induced their cell cycle arrest followed by the decreased proliferation. It is expected in future that this gene and the related molecules can become a new diagnostic and therapeutic target of the pancreatic cancer .