The analyses of tight junction formation via disulfide bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30374250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病理 / タイト結合 / ジスルフィド結合 / thioredoxin / redox / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
We found that occludin, a transmembrane protein found in tightjunctions, had an intra-molecular disulfide bond in its cytoplasmic tail of the c-terminus and that the ratio of disulfide bond formation depended on its sub-cellular location. In addition, we discovered that a disulfide bond in the extracellular loop of occludin might affect its stability. Co-immunoprecipitation with occludin containing a cysteine mutation revealed an associated with some kinds of protein thatmight regulate disulfide bond formation. We also found that zo-1, another tight junctionprotein, might have dimerized via a disulfide bond.