Influence on tumor growth by acetylation state of HSP27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hiroki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50285582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tomoyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
前沢 千早  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
稲葉 亨  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405800)
小谷 康慈  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50433488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAESAWA Chihaya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
INABA Toru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405800)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHSP27 / アセチル化 / βcatenin / 乳癌 / β-catenin / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Using silencing of HDAC6 or NACC1 on MB-231, hyperacetylation of HSP27 was seen by immunoprecipitation of the endogenous proteins with anti-HSP27 antibody, but not with anti-acetyl-lysine antibody. None of serial mutations from lysine to arginine in HSP27 also led to evident change of the acetylation state by treatment with HDAC6 siRNA or TSA (HDAC inhibitor). Additionally, LC tandem mass spectorometric analysis did not detect acetylation sites of HSP27 on treatment with HDAC6 siRNA or TSA. Therefore association between HSP27 and β-catenin was examined. Immunohistochemical analysis indicated colocalization of HSP27 and β-catenin in the cytoplasm of MB-231. The interaction between HSP27 and β-catenin was confirmed by immunoprecipitation using cell lysate of MB-231and pull down assay using Halo- or Flag-tagged proteins of HSP27 and β-catenin by wheat germ protein expression system . Silencing of HSP27 induced the ubiquitination ofβ-catenin and the degradation by proteasome system.