Biological implication of microRNAs in tumorigenesis, tumor development, and progression ? analysis with in situ hybridization using histopathological sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INADA Kenichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70246081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 泰嘉  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmicroRNA / in situ hybridization / LNA/DNA オリゴプローブ / thyramide / 病理組織切片 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / Brm / Egr1 / miRNA199a / LNAプローブ / 免疫組織化学 / 胃癌 / C型肝硬変 / C型肝細胞癌 / microRNA199a / LNA/DNAオリゴプローブ / tyramide
Research Abstract
Although we examined various tumors including esophageal cancer (squamous cell carcinoma), gastric cancer (adenocarcinoma), ovarian cancer (adenocarcinoma), and hepatocellular carcinoma in this study, no apparent biological interrelationship between microRNAs and their targeted specific proteins was revealed except esophageal cancer. We supposed that the central reason for the failure to detect the interrelationship was deterioration of ISH probes and unexpected change of company that supplied them. On the contrary, we found that microRNA 199a, Brm, and Egr1 constructed double-negative feed in esophageal cancer, suggesting that they were mutually related in the process of esophageal carcinogenesis, cancer development, and its progression. But no special relationship was found between them and tumor stage. We are continuously studying about other tumors both epithelial and nonepithelial and various precancerous lesions because this research method is very unique.