Precancerous lesion of the breast: Establishment of disease entity and verification of clinic-pathological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREBAYASHI Junichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10248255)
SUZUKI Takashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANOMATA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60263373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳腺 / 乳癌 / 前癌病変 / 非浸潤癌 / 上皮内癌 / 異型過形成 / 診断病理学 / 免疫組 / 織化学 / 病理 / 免疫組織科学 / 非浸潤性乳管癌 / トリプルネガチブ乳癌 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Most of breast cancers occur within the mammary duct, as ductal carcinoma in situ, and many cases will extend into invasive carcinoma in the future. However, precancerous stage as well as the way to advanced carcinoma may be variable. Thus, it is necessary to perform accurate pathological evaluation for individual patients, especially at the earlier stage, to predict the biological behavior for the appropriate therapy. In this research work, we pathologically examined ductal carcinoma in situ, and validated the hypothesis concerning the heterogeneity of the way to the development into invasive carcinoma. In addition, we showed that some ductal carcinoma in situ cases really have precancerous lesions detectable by pathological examination.