Analyses of influence by Warburg Effect small molecular Metbolites via Cancer-Stroma interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJII GEN  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90321877)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん間質相互作用 / ワールブルグ効果 / 遺伝子発現 / 乳酸 / ピルビン酸 / ラミニン5 / 共培養
Research Abstract
Local fluctuations of small molecular metabolic products concentration, like lactate or pyruvate produced with Warburg effect, were frequently seen in and around cancer tissue. In this research plan, we investigate molecular influences and mechanism of unique expression due to these metabolites concentration changes, via cancer - stroma interaction, for organization, maintenance, and exacerbation of cancer.
Using co-cultured cell model system composed with cancer cell and stroma cell, we successfully perused semi-independent expression profiles of each cell group from integrated DNA chip expression data with novel bio-informatics techniques. Several gene products were extracted, and certified as these expressions were specifically responded to those metabolite concentration changes. Molecular signal transduction pathways were presumed by experiments using reagents showing resembled molecular - structure with small molecular metabolites, inhibitors, and activators for Warburg effect.