Mechanisms of radiation-related pediatric thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research Institution独立行政法人 国立病院機構 長崎医療センター・臨床研究センター (2012)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ITOU Masahiro  独立行政法人 国立病院機構 長崎医療センター・臨床研究センター, 機能形態研究部, 部長 (30184691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50284683)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsChernobyl / Thyroid cancer / Papillary carcinoma / Childhood / Radiation / Iodine / 甲状腺癌 / 放射線 / チェルノブイリ / 遺伝子不安定 / 低ヨード / 小児甲状腺がん / ret/PTC / 53BP1 / microRNA / BRAF
Research Abstract
The Chernobyl Tissue Bank has contributed to data/tissue collection and 4,288 cases have been registered. The age at diagnosis and the latency period from exposure to radiation were correlated with tumor morphology and aggressiveness. Low levels of iodine intake seemed to influence the formation of morphology. Specific genetic mutation by radiation injury has not been identified at individual levels.