Elucidation of physiological significance of Txnip suppression and Redox regulation under innate immune response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANARI Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (60351590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTA Tatsushi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60222337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / 代謝 / Toll様受容体 / 解糖系 / 自然免疫 / TLR / 炎症性サイトカイン / Redox / Txnip / Transgenic mouse / Yeast two Hybrid法 / 生活習慣病 / Macrophage
Research Abstract
Whereas a number of inflammatory genes are induced by activation of nuclear factor-κB and other transcription factors, Txnip are dramatically suppressed by almost proinflammatory stimuli in many types of cells. Suppression of Txnip by LPS is accompanied by a decrease of the glucose sensing transcription factor MondoA in the nuclei and dissociation of the MondoA:Mlx complex that bound to the carbohydrate-response elements in the Txnip promoter in unstimulated cells. This observation links between inflammatory responses and metabolic regulation.