Study of novel pathogenesis and its availability of therapeutic target for diabetes-associated microangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Mitsuho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Yoshikazu  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 客員教授 (40315065)
IKEDA Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20380389)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 微小血管障害 / 受容体可溶型変換 / 糖尿病微小血管障害 / Tie-2 / 可溶型変換 / PKC / 可溶性変換
Research Abstract
Structural stability of microvessels is critical for exerting physiological function of microvessels. It has been indicated that the microvessel structure is affected under condition of diabetes Mellitus (DM). This study demonstrated a possibility that an indispensable receptor (Tie) for microvessel stabilization was degraded by a certain protease (MMP-14), resulting in causing physiological dysfunction of microvessels. Hence, further study of relationship between DM and MMP-14 activity is significant with the object of incarnating availability of therapeutic target for DM.