Significance of triglyceride metabolism in human vascular smooth muscle cell phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hirofumi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90532408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Seiya  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60268844)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管平滑筋細胞 / トリグリセリド / 脂質代謝 / ATGL / 細胞 / 脂肪酸代謝
Research Abstract
VSMC could use TG mediated ATGL as an cellular energy. TG load in VSMC provided TG accumulation and enhanced TG metabolism and associated with inflammatory phenotype. In addition, coordination of ATGL expression level and beta-oxidation level was probably responsible for inflammatory phenotype. We believe that this culture model is useful in resolution of inflammatory mechanism in neointima and relationship between TG metabolism and atherosclerosis.