| Project/Area Number |
22590350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ESUMI Mariko 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10147019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITANI Masahiko 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40187654)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Hiromi 日本大学, 医学部, 専修研究員 (90547118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | C 型肝炎ウイルス / 感染制御 / 微小環境 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / プロテオミクス / 細胞膜セリンプロテアーゼ / ゴルジ体 / C型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス量 / GOLM1 / 細胞膜セリンプロテーゼ / TMPRSS2 / ブロテオミクス / 肝非実質 |
| Research Abstract |
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is a major cause of hepatocellular carcinoma. Anti-HCV drugs developed have still some problems such as side effects and drug-resistant mutant viruses. In this study, we investigated a new strategy of humane anti-HCV therapy based on human-made anti-HCV response. We examined which proteins were differentially produced in liver tissues containing different HCV loads by 1000 folds. When we compared them, we obtained liver tissue samples separately from liver parenchyma and stroma by laser microdissection. Ninety and 27 were differential proteins between the two groups of high and low viral loads, from the liver parenchyma and stroma, respectively. Both pro-viral and anti-viral proteins were up-regulated in the high HCV groups. Proteins which function was unknown in the viral infection were examined by the in vitro HCV infection system using cultured cells. We found two proteins up-regulated in the high HCV groups: a serine protease involved in the entry step of HCV infection and a golgi protein related to the secretion of HCV.