A novel therapeutic approach for cystic disease:Inhibition of intracellular signal transduction pathways by a nuclear receptor cascade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUKO Nagao  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 准教授 (20183527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASANORI Kugita  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 助教 (50440681)
YOSHIHARA Daisuke  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 助教 (70454402)
MORITA Miwa  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 助教 (90329699)
YAGYU Shigeru  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 助教 (10200479)
YAMAGUCHI Tamio  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 研究生 (70536292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKI Yoshiyuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20156566)
KURAHASHI Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / PPAR / ERK / mTOR / TGF / SCD1 / 細胞増殖 / 線維 / 核内受容体 / 線維化 / 嚢胞 / 細胞内情報伝達 / polycystic kidney / polycystic liver / S6
Research Abstract
Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) produces aberrant cell proliferation, interstitial fibrosis, and fluid accumulation in the kidneys and liver. PKD is characterized by increased activity in the cAMP/PKA/B-RAF/MEK/ER (ERK), Ca2+/PI3K/AKT/mTOR/S6K/S6 (mTOR), and TGFβ signaling pathways. Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR)γ, a member of the ligand-dependent nuclear receptor superfamily, plays important roles in cell proliferation, fibrosis, and inflammation in the kidneys and liver. In the present study, we evaluated treatment with pioglitazone (PIO), a PPARγ agonist, in a disease model rat of PKD. PIO decreased progression of polycystic kidney and liver disease with reduction of ERK, mTOR and TGFβ activities, and downregulated cell cycle and cell proliferation related to the EGF, PDGF, and JNK pathways in this model. A key enzyme for the effect of PIO was stearoyl-coenzyme A desaturase 1 (SCD1). These findings suggest that PPARγ agonists may represent a novel therapeut c approach for the treatment of renal and hepatic manifestations of PKD.