The role of mouse APOBEC3 in the regulation of endogenous retrovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Sachiyo  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Masaaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
HAKATA Yoshiyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30344500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発がん制御 / 内在性レトロウイルス / APOBEC3 / 乳癌 / リンパ腫 / 白血病
Research Abstract
Mouse APOBEC3, a host factor that restricts the replication of exogenous retrovirus, is abundantly expressed in virus-resistant C57BL/6 (B6) mice. We have found that loss of APOBEC3 causes spontaneous mammary carcinoma and T cell lymphomas in B6 mice. The transcripts of endogenous mouse mammary tumor virus are abundant in the tumor cells prepared from APOBEC3-deficient mice. These results suggest that APOBEC3 contributes to the control of activated endogenous retrovirus.