Proteasomal dysfunction and pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Utano  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20360901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZU Akihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (60321957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 老化 / 免疫 / 胸腺プロテアソーム / モデル動物 / 老化関連疾患 / T細胞 / 胸腺 / COPD / 免疫異常 / 脂肪代謝
Research Abstract
In this study, we established a transgenic (β5t-Tg) mouse model with decreased proteasomal chymotrypsin-like activity. β5t-Tg mice exhibited a shortened lifespan and age-related phenotypes. When β5t-Tg mice were fed a high-fat diet, they developed more pronounced obesity and hepatic steatosis than wild-type mice. It has been known that proteasome plays an important role in the immune system, and β5t-Tg mice show abnormal T cell maturation. Our results demonstrate that decreased proteasomal chymotrypsin-like activity affects longevity and aggravates age-related metabolic disorders such as obesity and hepatic steatosis, and may correlate to the pathogenesis of immune-related disorders