Study of the nuclear receptors involved in fatty livers; establishment of a new pathological model and development of therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90304302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Masayasu  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40334130)
NAMEKI Nobukazu  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80302959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 核内受容体 / HNF4α / PPARα / モデルマウス / PPAR / 肝臓
Research Abstract
Deletion of haptic PPARα in liver-specific HNF4α-null mice (KO mice) improved fatty livers. To investigate the pathogenic mechanism of fatty livers, DNA binding activity of haptic PPARα was analysed. As a result, DNA binding activity of hepatic PPARα was decreased in KO mice. Expression of hepatic PPARγ1 and PGC1α was also increased and transactivation of hepatic PPARα target genes was observed in KO mice. These results indicate that hepatic PPARγ1, PGC1α, and unidentified ligands for PPARα /γ1 could transactivate the PPARαtarget genes and induce fatty lives in KO mice.