Human gene therapy model by induction of stable bone marrow chimerim with regulation of proliferative ability of hematopoietic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60286359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / Lnk 遺伝子変異体 / 骨髄キメリズム / 遺伝子導入 / 慢性肉芽腫症 / 造血幹細胞移植 / Lnk 蛋白 / 幹細胞増殖能制御 / 移植前処置軽減 / プラム色素マーカー遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入ウイルス / 遺伝子治療モデル / Lnk遺伝子 / 骨髄造血幹前駆細胞移植 / 細胞内アダプター蛋白
Research Abstract
The gene therapy using hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) is a curative for X-linked chronic granulomatous disease. However, long-term treatment result is not satisfactory because of disappearance of neutrophils with functional reconstitution. We attempt the development of curative gene therapy model by transductionof Lnk-gene variant which promotes appropriate proliferation into HSCs. We made an animal gene therapy model with reproducing clinical problem of human gene therapy. But, the confirmation of the efficacy of transduction or expression of Lnk variant is difficult. We reexamine the modification of a gene vector or methods for transduction.