Study on the abnormal centrosome regulation, leading to the chromosome instability in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINMURA Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40321880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中心体 / 染色体不安定性 / がん / 中心体過剰複製 / PLK4 / SGOL1 / AID / 中心体サイクル / MUTYH / 胃がん / 遺伝子増幅 / 色体不安定性 / 大腸がん / 肺がん
Research Abstract
t was revealed that PLK4 is overexpressed in a subset of gastric cancersand the overexpression of PLK4 induces centrosome amplification and chromosome instability. It was also revealed that PLK4 has activity to suppress primary cilia formation. A novel SGOL1 variant(SGOL1-P1), which is cancer-specific, was identified in colorectal cancer. Overexpression of the variant caused aberrant chromosome alignment, precociously separated chromatids, delayed mitotic progression, centrosome amplification, and chromosome instability. It was revealed that a part of AID is localized at the centrosomes, AID is aberrantly expressed in a subset of lung cancers, and the AID overexpression causesincreased spontaneous mutation.