Cancer stem-like cells with the characteristics of mesenchymal cells and the vascular niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Toshihide  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 間葉系 / ニッチ / pericyte / 毛細血管 / NG2 / PDGFRB / 間葉系細胞 / αSMA / アストログリア / オリゴデンドログリア / GFAP / alpha-SMA
Research Abstract
We found that the nestin-negative glioma cells were grown around the nestin-positive glioma cells growing in perivascular in the subcutaneous tumors grown as xenografts in nude mice. By using FACS, these two populations were successfully harvested. Global gene expression profiles demonstrated that some mesenchymal markers were up-regulated in the nestin-positive glioma cells. In the prescence of TGF-beta, nestin-positive glioma cells differentiated into myofibroblasts and osetoblasts. We also found that nestin-positive glioma cells were more resistant to anti-cancer reagents compared with nestine-negative glioma cells. Taken together, nestin-positive glioma cells were considered to be more undifferentiated than nestin-negative glioma cells.