Establishment of organoid culture for basal-cell like breast cancer and solving the mechanism to maintain the morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Etsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80300929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / FRET / 腺腫 / 極性 / イメージング / 形態 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / MDCK / 増殖 / 細胞周期 / 分裂軸
Research Abstract
Using organoid culture, FRET biosensor-based live imaging, and the inducible system which allows manipulating protein expression and localization, I aimed to reveal signal transduction events which regulate normal cell polarity and morphology of the epithelial structures, and malignant situation where the polarity is disrupted. Although in some cases, benign phenotypes such as adenoma or hyperplasia were reconstituted, no malignant phenotypes including invasion were not observed. It should be noted the systems established in this study is useful to dissect a single gene function in the epithelial cells. Using the systems, we are now ready to reconstitute the cancer situation combining several mutations.