MG23-mediatedcrosstalk between genetic system and immune system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90330208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小胞体 / 細胞死 / シグナル伝達 / 紫外線 / DNA損傷 / ゲノム / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) operates in adaptive responses to various stresses, dictating cell fate. Here we show thatknockdown of the ER protein mitsugumin23 (MG23) enhances cell death induced by ultraviolet C (UVC), which causes DNA damage. The small heat shock protein αB-crystallin (αBC) is identified as a MG23 binding molecule and its knockdown facilitates death of UVC-exposed cells. Conversely, αBC lowered UVC sensitivity when expressed as an ER-anchored form. Taken together, the results suggest that MG23plays a protective role against UVC by accumulating αBC in the close vicinity of the ER.