Development of a glomerulonephritis therapeutic modelwith novel protein analogs targeting the polymorphic binding site of osteopontin (Opn)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tatsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80239384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Mie  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80423440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOSE Masato  東北大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員教授 (70030913)
HASEGAWA Hitoshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40164826)
FUJINO Takahiro  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (40292312)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yuki  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / オステオポンチン / 立体構造 / 競合的阻害 / 膠原病治療モデル
Research Abstract
We objected to propose a therapeutic model with a certain kind of novel protein analogs inhibiting the binding site of osteopontin (Opn) which is one of the susceptibility polymorphic gene product to glomerulonephritis in mouse model. Screening of the inhibiting protein against Opn function was carried out by Alpha Screen system and GST-capture ELISA followed by the in vivo andin vitro assays which resulted in the suppression of T-cell activation as well as thedevelopment of glomerulonephritis.