Establish of mutant S19 ribosomal protein dimer functional deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (90284760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Kimi  熊本大学, 生命資源・研究支援センター, 准教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsS19 リボソームタンパク質 / ダイアモンドブラックファン貧血症 / C5a 受容体 / モデルマウス / ケモタキシス / アポトーシス / S19リボソームタンパク質 / S19リボソーム蛋白質 / 貧血マウスモデル / ノックインマウス / ダイヤモンドブラックファン貧血症
Research Abstract
In contrast to wild-type mice, numbers of bone marrow cells, spleen cells, and peripheralerythrocytes were slightly but significantly decreased in RP S19 oligomer functionaldeficient (Knock-In) mice. Moreover, a ratio of basophilic erythroblasts in Knock-In micewas also decreased based on the CD71/TER119 expression values in FACS analysis. When arecovering time of erythrocytes is measured in hemagglutinin-induced hemolytic anemiamice, the time was extended by Knock-In mice. Now, we start to examine whether RP S19oligomers are contributed with DBA. After that, we are to propose a maintenance systemof erythrocytes via RP S19 oligomer-dependent erythroblast island formation.