Investigation and therapeutic application of the cancerauto-activation pathway through generation of anaphylatoxin C5a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takahisa  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20176499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINO Norikazu  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40145165)
IRIE Atsushi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30250343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC5a / 癌 / 浸潤 / 増殖 / 転移 / プロテアーゼ / 阻害剤 / 受容体拮抗剤 / フューリン / 自己活性化 / 産生 / MMP / 運動性 / CD88 / 受容体 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
Anaphylatoxin C5a receptor (C5aR) was expressed in cancer cellsfrom all organs examined and at various rates in organs. Several cancer cell lines alsoexpressed C5aR. C5a augmented C5aR-expressing cancer cell invasion in a MMP-6 dependentmanner in Matrigel chambers and in implanted nude mouse skin. C5a also enhanced cancercell lung metastasis in a C5aR-dependent manner. By cell membrane-bound furin-like serineprotease cancer cells generated C5a from C5, even it in plasma, augmenting theirinvasiveness. These C5a effects on cancer cells were inhibited by antibodies againsteither C5a or C5aR, and by a C5aR antagonist. These results indicate presence of a cancercell autoactivation pathway via C5a generation and suggest availability of a new cancertherapy targeting the C5a-C5aR axis or the cancer protease.