Molecular pathological examination of valvulitis developed in TAX1BP1 deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IHA Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50242631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTAX1BP1 / 心弁膜炎 / IL-6 / KC / TAX1BP1-KO / 慢性炎症 / 自然免疫 / 心機能 / アレイ解析 / SAA3 / I-κBα / KC(CXCL-1)
Research Abstract
Tax1-binding protein 1 (Tax1bp1) negatively regulates NF-κB by editing the ubiquitylation of target molecules with its catalytic partner A20. Genetically engineered TAX1BP1-deficient (KO) mice develop age-dependent inflammatory constitutions in multiple organs manifested as valvulitis or dermatitis and succumb to premature death. Laser capture dissection and gene expression microarray analysis on the mitral valves of TAX1BP1-KO mice (8 and 16 week old) revealed 588 gene transcription alterations from the wild type. SAA3 (serum amyloid A3) exhibited a 1,180-fold induction (FI), CHI3L1(361-FI), HP(187-FI), IL1B(122-FI) and SPP1/OPN(101-FI). WIF1 (Wnt inhibitory factor 1) exhibited 11-fold reduction. Intense Saa3 staining and significant I-κBα reduction were reconfirmed and massive infiltration of inflammatory lymphocytes and edema formation in the area. Antibiotics-induced ‘germ free’ status or the additional MyD88 deficiency significantly ameliorated TAX1BP1-KO mice’s inflammatory lesions. These pathological conditions, as we named ‘pseudo-infective endocarditis’ were boosted by the commensal microbiota who are usually harmless by their nature. This experimental outcome raises a novel mechanistic linkage between endothelial inflammation caused by the ubiquitin remodeling immune regulators and fatal cardiac dysfunction.