| Project/Area Number |
22590367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Kosuke 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70348803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAGAKI Yasuteru 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 腫瘍 / キメラ遺伝子 / TLSーCHOP / 粘液型脂肪肉腫 / TLS-CHOP |
| Research Abstract |
The TLS-CHOP fusion gene derived from chromosomal translocation is myxoid liposarcoma-specific oncogene. However, its oncogenesis mechanism and functions in tumor cells are still unclear. In this study, we have revealed that TLS-CHOP represses an anticancer cytokine MDA-7/IL-24 expression, and represses miR-486 that targets a tumor cell growth and metastasis activator PAI-1 In addition, a novel molecular pathway that induces expression of a tumorigenesis-related protein PRG4 has been suggested.