Analysis of microRNA function on heart and smooth muscles and itsanti-tumor effect using genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60223426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Masatoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00314013)
UEYAMA Tomomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80379388)
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30192230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUCHI Yasuo  中部大学, 実験動物教育研究センター, 助教 (70553858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ RNA / トランスジェニックマウス / 癌 / 拡張型心筋症 / マイクロRNA / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / マイクロRNA / 大腸癌 / c-Myc / p68/p72 / 心不全 / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
Although accumulating evidence has shown that microRNAs are involved in many human diseases, the molecular mechanisms are still unknown. In this project, we reveal that strong expression of certain microRNAs suppresses the intestine tumor development in the model mice of familial adenomatous polyposis and that cooperation of miRNAs plays pivotal roles in inhibiting protooncogene expression. We further show that key components for biogenesis of a subset of tumor suppressor microRNAs are downregulated in the transgenic tumors. These data indicate the complicated feedback inhibition between micoRNAs and molecules for their biogenesis. This project also demonstrates that their strong expression in mouse heart inducescardiomyopathy, partially clarifying its molecular mechanisms.