Analysis of physical roles of osteopontin and its cancer-specific molecules in colorectal and pancreatic carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mami  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (90214973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍 / オステオポンチン / 膵臓がん / 大腸がん / スプライスバリアント / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Marked elevation of OPNa expression was observed in tumor tissues of chemically-induced colon carcinogenesis model in rats and mice and of pancreatic carcinogenesis models in hamsters and mice. Effect of OPN deficiency on colon carcinogenesis was not evident, but pancreatic cancer incidence and multiplicity were decreased by OPN deficiency in mouse pancreatic carcinogenesis model. The results suggest that OPN is partly involved in cancer development and invasion, and could be a target for cancer prevention.