Non-invasive in vivo fluorescence imaging in allogeneic hematopoi etic stem cell transplantation mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
IKARASHI Yoshinori  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (70280782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / 生体内蛍光イメージング / GFP / 生体蛍光イメージング / GVHD / GFP-Tgマウス / マルチカラー / 蛍光イメージン / GFP-トランスジェニックマウス / 非侵襲 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
In this study, we established non-invasive in vivo fluorescence imaging which enable understanding the process of the graft-versus-host disease and graft-versus-leukemia after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. The localization and movement of donor cells from fluorescent protein transgenic mice were non-invasively visualized in the ear pinna. Furthermore, this imaging is very useful tool for evaluation of immunomoduratory drugs for allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.