The biological roles of YAP in malignant mesothelioma proliferation and invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2011-2012)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hideki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90303619)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍 / 悪性中皮腫 / がん遺伝子 / 細胞内シグナル / 腫瘍抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
We recently revealed malignant mesothelioma cell lines frequently harbor mutations of the genes associated with Hippo tumor suppressor pathway. Dysregulation of Hippo pathway leads to activation of a transcriptional co-activator Yes-associated protein (YAP) and the YAP paralog transcriptional co-activator with PDZ-binding motif (TAZ). However the detailed function of YAP/TAZ on MM cell growth or motility remains unclear. To investigate the biological roles of YAP/TAZ in MM development, we generated lentivirus mediated YAP or TAZ knock-down system in MM cells, and analyzed the changes in cell growth, motility, and the gene expression patterns with oligonucleotide microarrays. SiRNA mediated reduction of YAP/TAZ in MM cell lines suppress cell proliferation and motility. We also detected the deregulation of several genes involved in cell proliferation, apoptosis, and cytoskeleton by YAP/TAZ knockdown. Our results will provide new insights into development of mesothelioma, and give some clues to developing a new molecular target therapy for mesothelioma.