Development of nuclear DNA markers for phylogenetic classification and population genetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Minoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70155670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords条虫類 / 系統分類 / 核DNAマーカー / 蛋白遺伝子 / 集団遺伝
Research Abstract
Single-locus nuclear DNA markers for phylogenetic classification and population genetic analyses have been developed for cestodes, and universal PCR primers to amplify the marker loci were desigend. A phylogenetic analysis of taeniid cestodes using the markers accelerated the taxonomic revision of the Taeniidae. The family have been devided into the genera Taenia, Hydatigera, Versteria and Echinococcus.