Functional analysis of motility-related genes of Trypanosoma brucei: relationship with cellular morphology and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Suzuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (70305530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアポトシス / 鞭毛 / アフリカトリパノソーマ原虫 / トリパノソーマ / 動き / 細胞形態変化
Research Abstract
Double knock-down analysis of TbUNC119 and its binding molecule showed cellular apoptosis, morphological change (extended cell shape), and reduced motility in insect-form trypanosome cells. Among those phenotypes, extended cell shape was firstly observed. This was revealed to be at least in part by up-regulated endocytosis. In bloodstream-form trypanosome cells, TbUNC119 was expressed in flagellum and an area around flagella pocket, only in which endocytosis occurred. Functions of TbUNC119 and its binding protein were thus considered to include regulation of cellular endocytosis.