| Project/Area Number |
22590381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOGAI Emiko 東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80113570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOGAI Hiroshi 札幌医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50137436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | マダニ / デフェンシン / 野生動物 / モニタリング / ライム病 / 抗菌ペプチド / 立体構造 / 抗体 / 生態系 / エゾシカ / 自然免疫 / 共生 |
| Research Abstract |
Defensins are major group of antimicrobial peptides and are found widely in vertebrates, invertebrates and plants. Invertebrate defensins have been identified in ticks. In this study, chemically synthesized tick defensins were used to investigate the activity spectrum against bacteria isolated from the midgut. Synthetic tick defensin showedantimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus but not Borrelia garinii and symbiotic Stenotrophomonas maltophila. The results demonstrate that the activity of antimicrobial peptides from tick is important for selection and reservation of specific bacteria such as Lyme disease spirochetes in the midgut. The teriary structure brought more potent activity to S. aureus than primary one in short-time killing. The killing activity is related to the structure of tick defensing. Antibody against tick defensing in wildlife monitoring system can useful to know the risk of tick-borne diseases.